Data Policy

Data protection

We, E.V.A GmbH, take the protection of your personal data seriously and would like you to feel safe and at ease when visiting our website. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is our utmost concern that we take into consideration during our business processes. We process personal data that is collected when you visit our websites as per statutory provisions that apply for the country in which the respective websites are managed. Websites of E.V.A. GmbH may contain links to third-party websites to which this data policy does not extend. E.V.A. GmbH assumes no responsibility for the data protection strategies or the content of these other websites. E.V.A. GmbH respects your privacy and personal rights.

We would like to inform you that data transfer on the Internet (e.g. in communications by e-mail) exhibits
safety flaws and can thus not be entirely protected from third-party access.
Data we collect

Data we collect

Upon visiting and/or using our channels, we may collect your personal data. This data is data that identifies a person or that relates to person who can be identified. This data includes but is not limited to:

– Salutation, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number
– Name of your Internet service provider
– The website from which you are visiting us
– The website of ours you are visiting
– Date and duration of your visiting our website
– IP address and thus the geographical location
– Unique IDs, such as cookie placed on your computer, mobile devices or device IDs
– etc.

The collection and processing of personal data

We collect data that comes from various sources and which can be generally divided into two categories:

– Direct interactions: The use of other websites by, for example, registering, forms, enquiries,
participating in competitions, applications, etc.


If you send us information, enquiries or similar using one of these means of direct communication, your data including your contact details shall be stored for the respective processing and for the event of subsequent queries at our place of business. You can read more about this under the section called “Use and disclosure”. We shall not disclose this data without your consent or only to such data processors of whose reliability we are convinced and who we have committed to the due observation of the principles of data protection.

– Automated interactions: Use of technologies such as electronic communication protocols, cookies, Google Analytics, Google Maps and social plugins

Electronic communication protocols: When you visit our website, it is standard practice for us to store the name of your Internet provider, the website from which you are visiting us, the websites of ours you visit as well as the date and duration of the visit.

Cookies: Cookies are text files that are stored on the user’s computer when visiting a website. This website uses cookies to make the website user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for example, that information tailor-made to your interests is displayed to you on the website. The sole intention thereof is thus to adapt our website to your needs in the best way possible and to make it as comfortable as possible for you to surf and alleviate navigation.

The majority of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted after
your visit to our website. Other cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us. They remain on
your end device until you have deleted them.

Via “settings” in your browser, you can secure information about the placed cookies, only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, allow cookies only in certain cases, or generally not allow them and/or activate the automatic deletion of the cookies when closing your browser. Please note that the deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which facilitate an analysis of your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation function is activated on this website, your IP address will, however, first be abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on The European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website to compile reports about the website activities and to render further services for the operator associated with use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the scope of Google Analytics will not be consolidated with other data Google has. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we do however, point out to you that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to deactivate the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find further information about the Terms and Conditions of Use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  or at   https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We must advise you that Google Analytics on this website has been extended by the code “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking. We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords and the double click cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate it via the ads preferences manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).
We have concluded a contract with Google to process data on our behalf and implement to the full the strict regulations of the German supervisory authorities for data protection when using Google Analytics.

The privacy policy provision regarding the application and use of Google Ads

We have integrated Google Ads into our website. Google Ads is an online advertising service that allows us to display both advertisements in the Google search engine results and in the Google ad network. Google AdWords enables us to lay down certain key words in advance by means of which an ad is only displayed in the Google search engine results if the user retrieves search result relevant to the key words in the search engine. In the Google ad network, the advertisements are distributed on topicrelevant websites by way of an automatic algorithm and under due observation of the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of the services of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google Ads is the advertising of our website by showing interest-related ads on the websites of third-party businesses and in the Google search engine results and displaying third-party ads on our website

If a data subject arrives at our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is placed by Google on the data subject’s information technology system. It has already been explained above what cookies are. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and does not serve the identification of the data subject. As long as the conversion cookie has not expired, whether certain subpages of our website were accessed can be traced via the conversion cookie. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to trace whether data subject arrived at our website via an Adwords ad. The data and information collected by using the conversion cookie is used by Google to compile visitor statistics for our website. We, in turn, use these visitor statistics to determine the total number of users that were sent to us via Adwords ads and to optimise our Adwords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other advertising customers of Google AdWords shall receive any information from Google by means of which the data subject could be
identified.

Personal information such as the websites visited by the data subject is stored via the conversion cookie. Accordingly, personal data from every visit to our website, including the IP address of the data subject’s Internet connection is sent to Google in the United States. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States. Google may under certain circumstances pass the data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The data subject can prevent our website from placing cookies, as explained above, by way of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently reject the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on the data subject’s information technology system. In addition, a cookie already placed by Google Ads can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programmes.

Further, it is possible for the data subject to revoke interest-related advertising by Google. To do so, the data subject has to access the link www.google.de/settings/ads from every Internet browser they use and make the desired settings there.

Further information about Google’s Privacy Policy can be accessed at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Campaign Manager (Formerly DoubleClick)

This website also uses the online marketing tool Campaign Manager by Google. Campaign Manager uses Cookies to display ads relevant to users, improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to track which ads are displayed in which browser and to prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, Campaign Manager may use cookie IDs to collect conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Campaign Manager ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, Campaign Manager cookies do not contain any personal information.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server once visiting our website. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: By integrating Campaign Manager, Google receives the information that you have called the corresponding part of our Internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the providers may obtain and store your IP address.

In addition to that, Campaign Manager (DoubleClick Floodlight) cookies allow us to understand whether you complete certain actions on our website(s) after viewing one of our display/video ads on Google or other platforms through Campaign Manager or clicking through one (conversion tracking). Campaign Manager uses this cookie to understand the content with which you have interacted on our website(s) in order to be able to send you targeted advertising later.

You can prevent your participation in this tracking process in various ways: a) by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive any ads from third-party providers; b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking, by setting your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain www.googleadservices.com, https://www.google.co.uk/settings/ads, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; c) by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the "About Ads" self-regulation campaign via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently deactivating Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome in your browsers under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin or e) by setting your cookie preferences accordingly (click here [Link]). Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer in full.

In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and relating to your use of the websites and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under “Display settings”, “Extension for Campaign Manager deactivation” at https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=en.

Further information on Campaign Manager by Google is available at https://www.google.de/doubleclick, as well as for data processings in general at Google: https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy; alternatively, you will also find more information on the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Privacy Policy on the use of YouTube

The person responsible for processing has integrated components from YouTube into this website. YouTube is an online video portal that enables video publishers to place videoclips on it for free and enables other users to watch, rate and comment on them for free. YouTube allows the publication of all kinds of videos, meaning that both full-length films and TV programmes as well as music videos, trailers or videos made by the users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system is automatically provoked by the respective YouTube component to download an image of the corresponding YouTube component each time one of the webpages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for the processing and into which a YouTube component (YouTube video), is accessed. Further information about YouTube can be accessed at https://www.youtube.com/intl/en/yt/about/. In the scope of this technical process, YouTube and Google are informed of which specific webpage of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, upon accessing a webpage that contains a YouTube video, YouTube recognises which specific webpage of our website the data subject is visiting. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and allocated to the data subject’s respective YouTube account.

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website when the data subject is logged in on YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place irrespective of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not wish such information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before accessing our website.

The Privacy Policy published by YouTube that can be accessed at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Social Plugins: Social plugins of Facebook, Google, Instagram and Pinterest are integrated into this website (Facebook Like button, the Google+1 button, the Instagram Follow button, as well as the Pin-it button). These are offers by the US American companies Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), and Pinterest Inc. (808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). When you visit a website that contain such a plugin,
your browser can set up a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Google, Instagram or Pinterest and transmit data about your visitor behaviour to the servers of Facebook, Google, Instagram or Pinterest (e.g. even if you do not click on the Like button). If you are logged into one of the social media providers, Facebook, Google, Instagram or Pinterest can allocate the visit to the account you have set up there. E.V.A. GmbH has no influence on the method and scope of the data collected and transmitted. You can obtain further information about the protection of your privacy on the websites of the respective social network:

Facebook www.facebook.com/policy.php
Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Instagram instagram.com/about/legal/privacy
Pinterest pinterest.com/about/privacy/

Use and disclosure of personal data and appropriation

E.V.A. GmbH only uses and shares the personal data registered by you if you give it to us of your own accord and, for that matter, only for the respective purpose for which you have provided it. Reasons for processing are, for example:

Answering consumer enquiries: Your personal data is used to answer your enquiry. This data is stored with your permission (Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. a GDPR), to rate and improve our products and to provide you with the best possible service. It may be the case that there are statutory retention periods for your contact details, e.g. if you have received goods from us, that go beyond answering your enquiry.
You are entitled to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The legality of the processing undertaken on the basis of your consent up to the time of revocation shall not be affected by the revocation of consent.

Job applications: your personal data is used for your application to be processed by the pertinent authority in the Hochland Gruppe (Section 26 Subsection 1 Federal Data Protection Act). Should you consent to disclosure (e.g. for due consideration of your application in other Hochland companies as well), it will be passed on. Your data will be stored for a period of 6 months after the respective vacancy has been filled unless you expressly consent to further use thereof.

Communication via social networks (third parties): Your personal data may be used for communications between E.V.A. GmbH and you on third-party social networks. These interactions are subject to the Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of Use of the respective third party.

Using third-party services: Should we use the services of a third party to render our services for you, this shall be solely after checking out the service provider and after the signing of corresponding agreements on data processing on our behalf. This way, the third parties are obligated by the principles of data protection. This concerns the following categories of recipients: companies affiliated to the Hochland- Gruppe, external IT service providers (website management) and marketing agencies (handling
competitions).

Information: We would also like to use your personal data to inform you about our products and services and to also ask you about them and, at the same time, assume that this is also in your best interest (Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. f GDPR). Of course, any participation in such campaigns is on a voluntary basis. Should you not agree to this, you can inform us at any time so that we can block your data accordingly.

Personal data shall only be collected or transmitted to state institutions and authorities in the scope of mandatory, national regulations. Our staff, agencies and retailers are obligated to secrecy and the observation thereof.

The right to information, correction and deletion

You have the right at any time to free information about the personal data of yours we have stored, where it came from and the recipient as well as the purpose of processing. Should, despite our bid for data integrity and up-to-datedness, wrong information be stored, we shall correct it at your request, restrict it in processing procedures or delete it, unless there is a legal foundation speaking against this. Please direct your enquiry in this matter to our data protection officer.

Safety

E.V.A. GmbH employs technical and organisational safety measures to protect your data that we manage against incidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, disclosure, alteration or against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved in line with technological progress.

In the event that an unauthorised person provably or allegedly gains access to your personal data and should a notification be necessary according to applicable laws, we will inform you of this fact. E.V.A. GmbH and/or law enforcement agencies shall attempt to the extent reasonable to determine the extent of the violation, carry out investigations and reinstate the integrity of the data system.

Complaints

In the event of complaints about the due observation of this guideline by us, please contact us first. We will carry out investigations and try to find a solution for complaints and disputes relating to the use and disclosure of personal data as per this Privacy Policy.
In addition, you are at liberty to turn to a supervisory body in your country of residence, workplace or to the supervisory board responsible for us (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht).

Privacy Policy regarding minors

Please make sure that minors do not transmit any personal data to us without their legal guardian’s consent. We recommend that all custodians inform their children of the safe and responsible handling of personal data on the internet. Should we discover that personal data of children has been collected unknowingly, it will be removed without delay from the records to the extent reasonable.

Contact

In the event of any questions, please contact our data protection officer:

E.V.A. GmbH
Data protection officer
datenschutz@hochland.com
Irsengunder Str. 13
88179 Oberreute
Germany